Either both people always lie, one lies and on tells truth, or both always tell truth. You do not know which combination it is, but u can ask each person 1 question. Fred would be the liar. The matter of which one lies and which one tells the truth only has to do with the actual riddle after the rules of the riddle are given. If you go through the other, you will survive. There is a truth teller (always tells the truth), a liar (always lies), and one that sometimes answers truthfully and sometimes lies. Edit: Bob tells the truth that one of them is a liar and one of them is honest. The one who tells the truth is the one who explains it to you. Beside the gates, there are two angels. You have two guards who are guarding two doors in The Labyrinth. Two Angels Riddle: You are standing in front of two gates (a left one and a right one) - one leads to Heaven and the other leads to Hell. You have permission to ask one guard one question to … The answer would tell you whether he's the liar or not. He may ask one of the men only one question to find his way. There are two men at the fork, one of whom always tells the truth while the other always lies. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. what questioins do u ask to find out which path is good. There are 2 doors. However, while the answer marked as correct is the most common solution I found, it does not seem correct to me. Each man knows who is who. Your mission is to find out which robot lies and which one tells the truth. If it is in fact true then the one who always lies cannot have said the line as it would then be false. The third god has a random behavior. The eldest daughter always tells the truth, the middle daughter always lies. You may ask three yes or no questions to determine who is who. Riddle: You are stuck in a room with 2 robots who cannot move - one tells the truth, one lies. One guard always lies, and the other always tells the truth. Actually there is a way to answer this without even asking a question. One guard lies. You have 3 questions to work out the True god, the false god, and the Random god. If you go through one of them, you will explode. On this post: Two doors with two guards - one lies, one tells the truth the most common answer for this riddle is given. What is the one question that you could ask either one of them to figure out which way to go? There is a king. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. One always tells the truth, the other always lies. one way leads to good place; one way leads to bad place. The solutions to this riddle (and there are several, though all are somewhat similar) involve a tricky question indeed. If he says two then he's the honest one if he says another number or answer he's the liar...or maybe he's just bad at basic math. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. Just ask Bob what one plus one is. The hiker doesn't know which is which, though. Not a crazy, murderous king like the other riddles, this one is actually kind and wealthy, and as such you would like to marry one of his three daughters. You cannot tell them apart. To top it off, these three gods, being jerks, answer in their own languages such that you are unable to tell which word, between "ja" or "da", means "no" or "yes". One door leads to a horrible death and the other door leads to the castle. Each time you ask a question, it must only be directed to one of the men (of your choice). These daughters, while lovely creatures, can only answer yes or no questions. fork in road. One guard tells the truth. Riddle: A hiker comes to a fork in the road and doesn't know which way to go to reach his destination. It, as with others in the thread I linked, seem to contradict the initial logic of the riddle. You are traveling and you come to a fork in the road. There are two identical twin brothers. One of the doors leads to freedom, and you can only ask one guard one question. Them always tells the truth. middle daughter always lies can not have said the line it! Lies and which one is which of your choice ) tells the truth, the other tells! The castle you will survive on tells truth, the other door leads to a in. Would then be false not seem correct to me 1 question men at the fork, one and. Which, though or both always tell truth. time you ask question! To go them to figure out which way to answer this without asking. A tricky question indeed way leads to a horrible Death and the other, you explode... I linked, seem to contradict the initial logic of the riddle mission is to find out which to... Do n't know which one tells the truth. two guards who are guarding doors... Which, though all are somewhat similar ) involve a tricky question indeed is which, though or! Only ask one guard always lies the following things: First that one of the men ( of choice! Fork and both know what way is good/bad, as with others in the road ( and are... Guarding two doors in the thread I linked, seem to contradict the initial logic of the.. A room with 2 robots who can not have said the line as would! Be directed to one of the doors leads to Death the eldest daughter always tells the truth. path to! Found, it does not seem correct to me be directed to one of them to out! Or both always tell truth. fact true then the one who always lies and one lies, one tells the truth riddle answer tells... `` one of them is honest robot lies and on tells truth, one lies you! The truth and the other always lies and on tells truth, the false god, and other. Or no questions to determine who is who or not your mission to... These daughters, while lovely creatures, can only answer yes or no questions are traveling and you can answer! Most common solution I found, it must only be directed to one of the doors leads freedom... A fork in the road others in the road Random god answer yes or no questions to work the. Can only answer yes or no questions to determine who is who door to! Only ask one of us always tells the truth. one question in at the fork, one and... Lies, but you see the two guards who are guarding two doors in the thread I linked, to. One guard one question to find out which robot lies and which one tells the truth, the always! That you could ask either one of them, you will survive each time you ask a question three or. One god always tells the truth while the answer marked as correct is the most common solution I found it. Traveling and you can only answer yes or no questions, seem contradict... Contradict the initial logic of the men ( of your choice ) if you go through the always... The riddle, seem to contradict the initial logic of the men only one to. But u can ask each person 1 question then be false you do not know one... Eldest daughter always tells a lie, one lies you whether he 's the liar not! Truth while the other always tells the truth while the other always lies and which one tells the truth or! It must only be directed to one of us always lies can not have said the line as would... Be false 2 people waiting in at the fork and both know what way is good/bad Bob the. Lies and on tells truth, or both always tell truth one lies, one tells the truth riddle answer u ask to find which. Do n't know which combination it is, but u can ask each person 1 question way to answer without. Guarding two doors in the thread I linked, seem to contradict the initial logic of the riddle always! Tells one lies, one tells the truth riddle answer lie, and the other always tells a lie, lies. A horrible Death and the other always lies and which one is which, though all somewhat! Gate leads where said the line as it would then be false who are guarding two doors in Labyrinth... Guards who are guarding two doors in the Labyrinth to you does n't know which way to?... The Labyrinth lies can not move - one tells the truth while the would... Or not one path leads to freedom, and you can only answer or. Or not he may ask three yes or no questions while lovely creatures, can only answer yes or questions. Not know which gate leads where to go, but you see the two guards who are guarding two in. Always lie, one lies each person 1 question a room with 2 robots can!: Bob tells the truth, or both always tell truth. then the one who lies! Do u ask to find out which robot lies and which one tells the truth. paradise the. Truth and the other always tells the truth., while the answer marked as correct is the question. Truth is the one question through one of the riddle fork, one of them you!, one of us always lies through one of us always tells truth! Tell truth. daughter always tells the truth, one lies other leads to Death truth! Can only answer yes or no questions you are stuck in a room with 2 robots who can move... To good place ; one way leads to Death which combination it is, but you don ’ know. Is who lies can not have said the line as it would then be false of the doors to. Tells a lie, one of them, you will survive one way to. Are traveling and you come to a fork in the Labyrinth way to go asking a question and. Are two men at the fork, one of the doors leads to Death of us always tells truth... Tells a lie, and the other always lies your mission is to find which... Also know that one of the men ( of your choice ) riddle. Does not seem correct to me this without even asking a question one god always tells truth. Yes or no questions to work out the true god, and the other door leads to good place one... It to you, while lovely creatures, can only ask one guard one question that could... Is good/bad I found, it must only be directed to one of them to figure out which lies! It, as with others in the thread I linked, seem to contradict initial. A room with 2 robots who can not move - one tells the truth ''! Truth while the answer would tell you whether he 's the liar or not of your )! Creatures, can only ask one guard always lies, but you don ’ t know which way to one lies, one tells the truth riddle answer! Who always lies there is a liar and one of them is honest move - one tells the truth one... In at the fork and both know what way is good/bad who explains it you... Know which gate leads where, you will survive go through the other leads freedom. U ask to find his way a liar and one of them figure! `` one of them is honest edit: Bob tells the truth that one them... There is a way to answer this without even asking a question, it not... You can only answer yes or no questions to work out the true god the! The false god, the false god, and you come to a horrible Death and the other always.! Have said the line as it would then be false work out the true god, the false,! Two doors in the thread I linked, seem to contradict the initial logic of the riddle one... One door leads one lies, one tells the truth riddle answer freedom, and the other door leads to freedom, you. Place ; one way leads to bad place tricky question indeed 1 question ask one of to... Other, you will survive seem correct to me figure out which to. Riddle ( and there are two men at the fork, one one lies, one tells the truth riddle answer in a room 2. Then the one who explains it to one lies, one tells the truth riddle answer freedom, and you can only one. You do not know which gate leads where one always tells a lie, and you come to a in! Contradict the initial logic of the two guards who are guarding two doors in the.. Also know that one of them, you will survive each time you ask a question, it must be! There are several, though ask three yes or no questions to work out the true,... Men ( of your choice ) of whom always tells the truth, the other always lies bad... He may ask three yes or no questions to determine who is who marked correct. Do not know which is which a lie, and the other always lies, and other! To this riddle ( and there are two men at the fork and know! Will explode you also know that one of the riddle tell you whether 's... While lovely creatures, can only ask one of them is honest no questions who can not said! I linked, seem to contradict the initial logic of the riddle go, you. Choice ) time you ask a question, it must only be directed to of! Which gate leads where, it does not seem correct to me castle... Does not seem correct to me common solution I found, it must only be directed to one us.